Privacy Policy

Last Update: 27 May 2024


Overview


PastPaperHero is an educational platform that offers a comprehensive suite of tools including detailed study notes, a wide range of past papers, and targeted topic questions.


Usage Age Requirement


If you're below 13, please have a parent or guardian facilitate your use of PastPaperHero and manage any information submissions.


Data Management Lead


The entity responsible for data processing for PastPaperHero's website is a UK-based holdings company with registration number 13127789. References to "PastPaperHero", "we", "us", or "our" in this policy are directed to the appropriate entity within the group responsible for your data.


Privacy Commitment


At PastPaperHero Ltd. ("we," "us," "our," "PastPaperHero"), safeguarding your personal information is of utmost importance. We're committed to protecting the privacy of our members, website users, and any individuals whose personal data we handle. Your interactions with us that involve personal data processing include:

  • Visiting our website at pastpaperhero.com and accessing resources on the Site.
  • Purchasing a subscription and/or creating an account with us.
  • Requesting support and/or contacting us through the Site.
  • Engaging with us on social media or through public reviews about our Services.

Our Commitment to You


We pledge to handle your personal information responsibly and securely, in line with current legislation and best practices. Our objective is to ensure that your data is used responsibly, relevantly, and securely. Your personal information will always be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy.


Information We Process


We process personal data ("Personal Information") that you provide to us and data collected about your device during your use of our Services.


How We Process Your Information


We process your information to enhance and secure your experience ("Legitimate Interests") and may seek your consent for additional processing purposes.


Sharing Your Personal Information


Your information may be shared with necessary parties for Legitimate Interests. We might also ask for your consent to share your data for additional purposes.


Safeguarding Your Personal Information


We implement measures to protect your data, although no system can be entirely immune to unauthorized access or misuse.


Respecting Your Privacy


We respect your data processing preferences and respond to your requests regarding your Personal Information.


Your Rights


Your rights under privacy laws vary by country. To exercise your rights, you can submit a request to us.


Information We Process


Device Information


When you interact with our Site, we automatically gather data about your device. This includes your web browser, IP address, time zone, and cookies on your device. We also track your interactions with our Site, such as page views and browsing patterns. This data is termed “Device Information.”

  • “Cookies” are small data files placed on your device. Learn about disabling cookies here.
  • “Local storage” refers to browser-managed device storage.
  • “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are tools for monitoring Site interaction.

Pseudonymous Information


We collect aggregated, non-personally identifying data about user interactions with our Services, like survey responses, social media engagement, and public reviews.


Order Information


When you purchase from our Site, we collect:

  • Your email and password.

Payment Information


Sripe, our payment partners collect your order details and payment data, including credit card numbers and billing address. You can read more about how Stripe uses your Personal Information here.


Sensitive Information


We do not collect sensitive or special category data as defined under UK GDPR.


Personal Information Defined


“Personal Information” encompasses Device, Pseudonymous, Order, and Payment Information.


How We Process Your Personal Information


We utilize Device Information for security (screening for risk and fraud, especially via IP address), technical content delivery, advertising, and site optimization. For instance, we analyze user interactions with the Site and gauge our marketing campaigns' effectiveness, aligning with our Legitimate Interests.


Order Information is used primarily to fulfill Membership Subscriptions on the Site. This involves:

  • Processing payments and generating invoices/order confirmations.
  • Account creation on the Site.
  • Communication, risk screening, and user interaction analysis.
  • Invitations to surveys or public reviews.

Your consent enables us to tailor information, ads, and build a profile for personalized advertising.


In events of business transfer, personal data may be shared with a third party, under our legitimate interest to continue our business operations. Objecting to this use may affect the services available to you from a potential buyer.


Ensuring the Safety of Your Personal Information


At PastPaperHero, we have established security measures, policies, and rules to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, misuse, and accidental loss. Our team, including all employees and data processors who handle personal data, are legally bound to uphold the confidentiality of your information, ensuring it remains secure and protected at all times.


Respecting Your Privacy Choices


At PastPaperHero, we respect your data processing preferences during your interaction with our Services. For adjustments on cookie usage, click here. Our emails are for essential updates, but you can unsubscribe from non-essential communications. Even after opting out, we keep your email to respect your preferences.


We might anonymize your data for research or statistics, making it non-identifiable. For direct queries or concerns about data processing, reach out to us through our contact form here.


Use of This Website by Children


The Site is not designed for children under 13. We don't knowingly collect data from anyone under this age. Children under 13 must have a parent or guardian interact with the Site on their behalf.


Links to Other Websites


Our Privacy Policy does not extend to external sites linked from our Site. These external sites have their own privacy policies, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.


Do-Not-Track Features


We do not change our Site's data practices in response to Do Not Track signals from browsers.


Your Rights


European residents have rights to access, correct, update, or delete their personal data. Contact us at pastpaperhero.com/contact. For effective processing, provide details like name, email, or IP address. Note that your data may be transferred outside Europe. You can learn more on your rights at the ICO website.


Right to Complain


If you believe PastPaperHero isn't processing your Personal Information as per legal standards, you have the right to complain. The relevant authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) in the UK. Their contact details are available here.


Cookie Use on Our Site


We use cookies and similar technologies for site performance and enhancing user experience. Cookies are small text files placed on your device, aiding in site interaction and personalization.


Types of Cookies Used


  • Preference Cookies: Remember your past choices.
  • Statistics Cookies: Analyze site usage for improvements.
  • Marketing Cookies: Personalized advertising, based on explicit consent.
  • Strictly Necessary Cookies: Under Legitimate Interests, for security and system integrity.

Cookie Usage Details


We and third-party services may use various cookies, depending on your site interaction. Below is a list of typical cookies used on the Site:


#ServicePurpose
1Google AnalyticsSite interaction analysis
2MixpanelSite interaction analysis
3StripePayment processing

Third-Party Cookies


We and third parties, like Google Analytics, use cookies for various purposes including site traffic monitoring and functionality improvement. Note: Third-party websites linked from our Site have their own cookie policies.


Managing Cookie Preferences


Upon first access, a consent banner allows you to set cookie preferences. To revisit or change these settings, please clear your browser's local cache following the instructions here.


Policy Updates


We may update this policy. Significant changes will be communicated to registered users, but you should regularly check this policy for updates.